Immigration Laws

Immigration is an area of law that is governed by the Federal Rules of the United States. Immigration laws have seen many changes since their inception and are considered a highly complex area of law. If you need assistance with an immigration matter, you should understand that it may require your presence in a federal court. Many possibilities exist for individuals to legalize their current status in the United States, and we recommend that you schedule a free consultation to explore those possibilities.

The Basics Of Immigration Law

Immigration laws also provide the means by which certain aliens can become legal permanent residents and naturalized citizens. They also determine who may enter the USA, how long they can remain and when they must leave.

The primary legislation governing immigration is the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (INA). The act has undergone numerous amendments, such as the establishment of a new quota system in 1965.

Today, the main immigration statute, the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), is codified as Title 8 of the United States Code (U.S.C.). While the INA provides the basic structure of the immigration system, the various governmental agencies that administer the immigration laws promulgate regulations to implement the statute. These regulations are published in the Federal Register and incorporated into the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).

Types Of Visas

There are two types of visas: immigrant and nonimmigrant. Nonimmigrant visas are primarily issued to tourists and temporary business visitors. Only a few categories of nonimmigrant visas allow their holders to work in the United States.

Immigrant visas permit their holders to stay in the United States permanently and ultimately to apply for citizenship. An alien who has an immigrant visa is permitted to work in the United States. Congress limits the overall number of immigrant visas, and many immigrant visas are also subject to per-country caps.

There are detailed regulations covering grounds for inadmissibility and exceptions. For example, Section 212 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act sets forth rules governing inadmissibility of those convicted of crimes and exceptions, based on factors such as the type of crime, date of conviction and sentence received.

Talk To A Lawyer

The Palacios Law Group helps individuals and families apply for citizenship. Talk to one of our attorneys in a free consultation by calling 516-873-8783 or by emailing us. From our Mineola office, we serve all of New York.